Best Blue Rangefinders: 3 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing the best blue rangefinders requires looking at exact measurements. We compared 3 models based on published specifications. The Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder leads because it weighs just 5.1 ounces and measures 3.75 inches long. This compact size fits easily in your pocket while providing slope data. Each pick here focuses on size, weight, and range specs. Use this guide to decide which device fits your carry style. You will find the right tool for accurate distance reading on the course.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder Best overall | compact carry and tournament-legal slope play | Check price of Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder on Amazon |
| 2 | Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder Best premium | Golfers needing slope mode with a blue finish | Check price of Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder on Amazon |
| 3 | Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder Best budget | players seeking accurate slope readings | Check price of Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need the smallest rangefinder for easy carry Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder It measures 2.36 by 3.75 by 1.42 inches and weighs just 5.1 ounces.
- You want slope mode with a blue finish Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder It offers 1000-yard range with slope compensation and a rechargeable USB-C battery.
- You prioritize accurate slope readings in a compact body Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder It delivers precise laser measurements with slope compensation and weighs 7.94 ounces.
Our 3 picks
Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder
Best for: compact carry and tournament-legal slope play
- Color
- Blue (what this guide is about)
- Max Range
- 1300 yards
- Magnification
- 6x
- Slope Compensation
- Yes, with switch
- Battery Type
- USB-C rechargeable
- Dimensions
- 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches
View on Amazon: Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder Affiliate link
The Bushnell A1-Slope is a compact blue laser rangefinder designed for portability and precision. It features 6x magnification and a maximum range of 1,300 yards, allowing you to lock onto flags up to 350 yards away with high accuracy. The device includes slope compensation with an on/off switch for tournament legality. Its rechargeable USB-C battery supports over 50 rounds of play, and the small footprint fits easily in your pocket or on a cart mount.
Pros
- Ultra-compact dimensions of 2.36 x 3.75 x 1.42 inches
- 6x magnification for clear target acquisition
- Slope compensation with toggle switch for tournament use
- Rechargeable USB-C battery lasting 50+ rounds
- Includes BITE magnetic skin for cart mounting
Cons
- Heavier at 5.1 ounces compared to some ultralight competitors
- No built-in GPS or touchscreen interface
- Limited to 350-yard flag lock distance
Good fit if
- You want a pocket-size device that fits easily in your gear
- You need slope adjustment with a simple toggle for tournament compliance
- You prefer a rechargeable battery over disposable coin cells
Skip if
- You require a touchscreen display for navigation
- You need built-in GPS tracking for course mapping
- You prioritize the absolute lightest weight possible under 4 ounces
Verdict: The Bushnell A1-Slope Blue Rangefinder delivers tour-level accuracy in a pocket-sized body. It fits golfers who value compact portability and reliable slope data without the bulk of larger models.
Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder
Best for: Golfers needing slope mode with a blue finish
- Color
- Blue (what this guide is about)
- Max Range
- 1000 yards
- Magnification
- 6x
- Slope Compensation
- Yes, with switch
- Waterproof
- Water-resistant
- Battery Type
- Rechargeable USB-C
View on Amazon: Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder Affiliate link
The Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ is a blue golf rangefinder with 6x magnification and a 1000-yard range. It uses slope compensation with an on/off switch for tournament legality. The device features a rechargeable USB-C battery and a built-in magnet. It includes vibration lock to confirm target acquisition. This model suits players who want precise distance reading with adaptive display technology.
Pros
- 1000-yard maximum range
- 6x magnification lens
- Slope compensation with toggle switch
- Rechargeable USB-C battery
- Built-in magnetic strip
Cons
- Heavier at 1 pound compared to lighter models
- Larger dimensions than compact alternatives
- No touchscreen interface
Good fit if
- You need a blue rangefinder with slope mode
- You prefer a rechargeable battery over disposable cells
- You want vibration confirmation for target lock
Skip if
- You require a lightweight device under 0.8 pounds
- You want a touchscreen display
- You need a model without slope compensation
Verdict: Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ Blue offers a 1000-yard range with slope compensation and a rechargeable USB-C battery. It fits golfers who prioritize a blue finish and magnetic mounting over compact size.
Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder
Best for: players seeking accurate slope readings
- Color
- Blue (what this guide is about)
- Dimensions
- 3.54 × 2.76 × 1.97 inches
- Weight
- 7.94 ounces
View on Amazon: Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder Affiliate link
The Shot Scope PRO L2 is a blue golf rangefinder designed for precision and compliance. It offers a 700-yard range with accuracy to 1 yard. Adaptive slope technology adjusts distances for elevation changes. Target-lock vibration confirms when you have locked onto the pin. It conforms to the Rules of Golf when slope is disabled. This model suits players who want reliable yardage without extra features.
Pros
- 700-yard maximum range
- Accurate to 1 yard
- Adaptive slope technology
- Target-lock vibration feedback
Cons
- No GPS mapping capabilities
- No touchscreen interface
- Slope feature must be disabled for tournament play
Good fit if
- You want a simple, dedicated rangefinder
- You prefer tactile vibration feedback
- You play in areas with elevation changes
Skip if
- You need integrated GPS course maps
- You require a larger touchscreen display
- You want slope enabled for all rounds
Verdict: Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder delivers precise laser measurements with slope compensation. It is a solid choice for golfers who prioritize accuracy and tournament compliance over smart features.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder | Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder | Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Range | 1300 yards | 1000 yards | not stated |
| Magnification | 6x | 6x | not stated |
| Slope Compensation | Yes, with switch | Yes, with switch | not stated |
| Waterproof | not stated | Water-resistant | not stated |
| Battery Type | USB-C rechargeable | Rechargeable USB-C | not stated |
| Color | Blue | Blue | Blue |
| Use Location | not stated | Driving Range | not stated |
| Dimensions | 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches | 4.61 × 1.61 × 2.99 inches | 3.54 × 2.76 × 1.97 inches |
| Weight | 5.1 ounces | 1 pounds | 7.94 ounces |
| Size | 2.36x3.75x1.42" | not stated | not stated |
| Model | 202510S | RF-G-S3MPL-NW | Shot Scope PRO L2 |
How to choose the right blue rangefinder
-
Prioritize compact dimensions
If you value easy carry, check the physical dimensions first. The Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder measures 2.36 by 3.75 by 1.42 inches. This small footprint allows it to fit easily into a pocket or tight golf bag compartment. Larger models may offer more features but can feel bulky during a round. Measure your available space before buying. A compact unit ensures you can access distance data quickly without digging through your gear. This spec matters most for players who want minimal bulk on the course.
-
Check weight for comfort
Weight affects how the device feels during extended use. The Bushnell A1-Slope weighs just 5.1 ounces, making it one of the lightest options available. In contrast, the Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ weighs one pound. Heavier units may feel more substantial but can cause fatigue. Lighter models are easier to hold steady. Compare the ounce or gram specifications listed for each model. Choose the lighter option if you plan to carry the rangefinder frequently. This spec helps you decide based on your preference for portability versus durability.
-
Verify slope mode availability
Slope compensation adjusts distance for elevation changes. The Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ includes slope mode with a blue finish. This feature is useful for practice rounds but may be illegal in tournament play. Check if the model supports this function. Some devices allow you to disable slope for compliance. Ensure the rangefinder you choose meets your local rules. This spec is critical for golfers who need accurate elevation adjustments during casual play. Always confirm the feature exists in the published specifications.
-
Consider magnification level
Magnification impacts how clearly you see the target. The Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ offers 6X magnification. Higher magnification helps identify flags on distant greens. Lower magnification provides a wider field of view. Check the magnification spec to ensure it matches your visual needs. Clear optics are essential for accurate reading. If you have vision challenges, a higher magnification might be beneficial. Compare this spec across models to find the right balance between clarity and field of view for your specific game.
-
Review battery charging type
Battery type affects convenience and maintenance. The Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ features a rechargeable USB-C battery. This modern standard allows you to charge the device using common cables. Check if your chosen model uses USB-C or another connector. Rechargeable batteries reduce long-term costs and waste. Ensure the charging port is accessible. This spec is practical for golfers who travel or prefer not to buy disposable batteries. Verify the charging method in the product data to avoid compatibility issues with your existing cables.
Frequently asked questions
Which blue rangefinder is best for tournament play?
The Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder is the top choice for tournament-legal slope play. It measures 2.36 by 3.75 by 1.42 inches and weighs 5.1 ounces. This compact size ensures easy carry. You get tour-level accuracy in a pocket-sized body. It fits golfers who value reliable slope data without bulk.
Does the Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ have slope mode?
Yes, the Blue Tees Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder includes slope compensation. It offers a 1000-yard range with this feature. The device weighs 1 pound and measures 4.61 inches long. It also features a rechargeable USB-C battery. This model suits golfers who prioritize slope mode and a blue finish.
How heavy is the Bushnell A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder?
The Bushnell Golf A1-Slope Compact Rangefinder weighs 5.1 ounces. Its dimensions are 2.36 by 3.75 by 1.42 inches. This light weight makes it ideal for pocket carry. You can easily slip it into your golf bag or pocket. It delivers accurate measurements without adding significant weight to your gear.
What is the model number for the Blue Tees rangefinder?
The Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder has the model number RF-G-S3M-NW. It features a blue color and 6X magnification. The device measures 1.61 by 2.99 by 4.61 inches. It weighs 1 pound. This model is designed for golfers needing slope mode with a specific aesthetic.
Is the Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue compact?
The Shot Scope PRO L2 Blue Rangefinder measures 1.97 by 3.54 by 2.76 inches. It weighs 7.94 ounces. While not the smallest option, it remains portable. It delivers precise laser measurements with slope compensation. You get accurate readings without smart features. It is a solid choice for players prioritizing accuracy.
Which blue rangefinder has the longest range?
The Blue Tees Golf Series 3 Max+ Rangefinder offers a 1000-yard range. It combines this distance with slope compensation. The device weighs 1 pound and measures 4.61 inches long. It also includes a rechargeable USB-C battery. This makes it suitable for golfers who need long-distance capability and a blue finish.


